Bbc.Co.Uk

bbc.co.uk
co bbc receives about 4,970,000 unique visitors and 22,166,200 (4.46 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $39,760.00/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $38,042,520.92. According to Alexa Traffic Rank bbc.co.uk is ranked number 91 in the world and 0.994% of global Internet users visit it. This site has Google page rank of 9. Site is hosted in Tadworth, N7, KT20, United Kingdom and links to network IP address 212.58.246.78.

About - Bbc.Co.Uk

WRITE article about bbc.co.uk

How many visitors does bbc.co.uk get?

Daily Unique Visitors:
4,970,000
Monthly Unique Visitors:
149,100,000
Daily Pageviews:
22,166,200 (4.46 per visitor)

Alexa Rank:
91 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.994% (Percent of global Internet users)
Alexa BackLinks:
267,804
Average Load Time:
(1157 ms) 68 % of sites are slower
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa
Compete
Quantcast

Google PageRank:
PageRank 9 out of 10

pagerank button on your website:  

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United Kingdom 61.1%82.4%6
United States 9.9%4.2%300
India 2.9%1.0%468
Australia 1.4%0.7%105
South Africa 1.4%0.7%70
Nigeria 1.3%0.4%104
Canada 1.2%0.5%178
Spain 0.9%0.5%318
Ireland 0.8%0.4%50
China 0.8%0.5%1816
Netherlands 0.7%0.3%157
France 0.7%0.4%496
Thailand 0.7%0.3%147
Russia 0.6%0.3%1310
Germany 0.6%0.4%680
South Korea 0.6%0.2%496
Brazil 0.6%0.3%701
Italy 0.5%0.3%579

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
bbc.co.uk
98.04%98.10%4.51
news.bbc.co.uk
2.47%0.66%1.21
ssl.bbc.co.uk
0.85%0.32%1.69
m.bbc.co.uk
0.37%0.10%1.23
search.bbc.co.uk
0.36%0.11%1.36
external.bbc.co.uk
0.28%0.13%2.2
downloads.bbc.co.uk
0.27%0.10%1.7
play.bbc.co.uk
0.14%0.07%2.4
careerssearch.bbc.co.uk
0.10%0.07%3.1
OTHER
0%0.33%0

Backlinks Report

Total Backlinks:
  0
Follow Links:
  0
Nofollow Links:
  0
Referring Domains:
  0
Referring IPs:
  0

Domain Overview

SEMrush bbc.co.uk
Domain:
  bbc.co.uk
Rank:
  310
Organic Keywords:
  5,905,490
Organic Traffic:
  6,301,827
Organic Cost:
  $5,063,770.00
Adwords Keywords:
  120
Adwords Traffic:
  12
Adwords Cost:
  $5.00

bbc.co.uk Social media reputation

Facebook likes:
  155,039
Facebook shares:
  179,327
Facebook comments:
  65,353
FB comments box:
  8
Facebook clicks:
  7,571
Facebook total:
  399,719
Tweets:
  0
Google +:
  12,248
Linkedin:
  0
Stumbles:
  57,422
Delicious:
  0
Pins:
  61

How much bbc.co.uk can earn?

Website Value:
$38,042,520.92
Daily Revenue:
$39,760.00
Monthly Revenue:
$1,192,800.00
Yearly Revenue:
$14,512,400.00
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Where is bbc.co.uk hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
212.58.246.78
ASN:
AS2818 
ISP:
BBC 
Server Location:
Tadworth
N7
KT20
United Kingdom
 

Other sites hosted on 212.58.246.78

There are no other sites hosted on this IP

Page Speed

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 9 blocking script resources and 5 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Remove render-blocking JavaScript:

http://static.bbci.co.uk/frameworks/requirejs/lib.js
https://fig.bbc.co.uk/frameworks/fig/1/fig.js
http://static.bbci.co.uk/frameworks/barlesque/3.7.3/orb/4/script/orb/api.min.js
http://static.bbci.co.uk/frameworks/barlesque/3.7.3/orb/4/script/vendor/edr.min.js
http://www.bbc.co.uk/wwscripts/flag
http://static.bbci.co.uk/bbcdotcom/0.3.346/script/orb/bbcdotcom.js
http://cdn.optimizely.com/js/3531950243.js
http://static.bbci.co.uk/wwhp/1.92.0/modules/vendor/bower/modernizr/modernizr.js
http://static.bbci.co.uk/frameworks/barlesque/3.7.3/orb/4/script/orb.min.js
Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

http://static.bbci.co.uk/frameworks/barlesque/3.7.3/orb/4/style/orb.min.css
http://static.bbc.co.uk/id/0.33.19/style/id-cta.css
http://mybbc.files.bbci.co.uk/s/notification-ui/18/css/main.min.css
http://static.bbci.co.uk/wwhp/1.92.0/responsive/css/wwhp.min.css
http://static.bbci.co.uk/bbcdotcom/0.3.346/style/orb/bbccom-async.css

Avoid landing page redirects

Your page has 2 redirects. Redirects introduce additional delays before the page can be loaded.

Avoid landing page redirects for the following chain of redirected URLs.

http://bbc.co.uk/
http://www.bbc.co.uk/
http://www.bbc.com/

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

http://az452423.vo.msecnd.net/universal/IpEngine_v71.js (expiration not specified)
https://secure-assets.rubiconproject.com/static/psa/43.png (expiration not specified)
https://secure-assets.rubiconproject.com/static/psa/edx/RUBICON-300x250-2.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://cdn.optimizely.com/js/3531950243.js (2 minutes)
http://www.bbc.co.uk/wwscripts/flag (2 minutes)
https://fig.bbc.co.uk/frameworks/fig/1/fig.js (4 minutes)
http://emp.bbci.co.uk/emp/bump-3/bump-3.js (5 minutes)
http://az452423.vo.msecnd.net/ius-ffbb24d7cd519ac775e6317d2eb28528/24035_635796514745981062 (15 minutes)
http://www.googletagservices.com/tag/js/gpt.js (15 minutes)
http://cdn.krxd.net/controltag?confid=JA8mItOH (20 minutes)
http://static.bbci.co.uk/frameworks/requirejs/lib.js (30 minutes)
http://gum.criteo.com/sync?c=2&r=2&j=rp_onUserIdLoaded_72686_15 (60 minutes)
http://gum.criteo.com/sync?c=2&r=2&j=rp_onUserIdLoaded_72686_43 (60 minutes)
http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/osd.js (60 minutes)
http://universal.iperceptions.com/wrapper.js (60 minutes)
http://static.chartbeat.com/js/chartbeat.js (2 hours)
http://ads.rubiconproject.com/ad/9176.js (2.8 hours)
http://cdn3.optimizely.com/js/geo2.js (10.4 hours)

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 30.1KiB (20% reduction).

Losslessly compressing https://tpc.googlesyndication.com/pagead/imgad?id=CICAgKDTyZTpeRABGAEyCBjreRux6PKl could save 11.5KiB (77% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://ichef.bbci.co.uk/wwhp/144/cpsprodpb/5437/production/_87095512_wenfengjbrowning_37.jpg could save 1.6KiB (26% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://ichef.bbci.co.uk/wwhp/144/cpsprodpb/123FA/production/_87264747_chelsea_banner.jpg could save 1.6KiB (25% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://ichef.bbci.co.uk/wwhp/144/cpsprodpb/A4DD/production/_87250224_18c85041-dfaa-477f-9ad0-fbc3c7a9a4bd.jpg could save 1.6KiB (32% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://ichef.bbci.co.uk/wwhp/144/cpsprodpb/AB96/production/_87262934_getty-putin-trump-1.jpg could save 1.6KiB (32% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://ichef.bbci.co.uk/wwhp/144/cpsprodpb/0A48/production/_87223620_9_the_daredevil_by_ata_adnan.jpg could save 1.6KiB (34% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://ichef.bbci.co.uk/wwhp/144/cpsprodpb/60BD/production/_87156742_fd45813b-9a1c-4644-8fe6-70bcf2bcca3c.jpg could save 1.6KiB (32% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://ichef.bbci.co.uk/wwhp/144/cpsprodpb/B70D/production/_87216864_030586425-1.jpg could save 1.6KiB (40% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://ichef.bbci.co.uk/wwhp/144/cpsprodpb/EDA7/production/_87193806_pa-243***100.jpg could save 1.6KiB (37% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://ichef.bbci.co.uk/wwhp/144/cpsprodpb/F91F/production/_87257736_87257735.jpg could save 1.6KiB (36% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://ichef.bbci.co.uk/wwhp/400/cpsprodpb/F91F/production/_87257736_87257735.jpg could save 1.6KiB (12% reduction).
Losslessly compressing https://secure-assets.rubiconproject.com/static/psa/edx/RUBICON-300x250-2.jpg could save 914B (3% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://static.bbc.co.uk/id/0.33.19/img/bbcid_orb_signin_light.png could save 789B (66% reduction).
Losslessly compressing https://tpc.googlesyndication.com/pagead/imgad?id=CICAgKDTyZT_ZBABGAEyCFh5xhELLh3P could save 775B (2% reduction).
Losslessly compressing https://secure-assets.rubiconproject.com/static/psa/43.png could save 607B (12% reduction).

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <div id="orb-header" class="orb-nav-pri or…-w orb-nav-dyn">Accessibility…ure Local</div> and 2 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <div class="orb-nav-section orb-nav-blocks"></div> is close to 3 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="/"></a> is close to 3 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="http://www.bbc.com/sport" class="media__tag tag tag--sport">Sport</a> and 22 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="http://www.bbc…dverts_general" class="bbccom_text">Adverti***t</a> and 1 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="http://www.bbc…dverts_general" class="bbccom_text">Adverti***t</a> and 1 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="http://www.bbc…annel%20Module">Schedule</a> and 3 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="http://www.bbc…annel%20Module">Schedule</a> and 3 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="/mundo/noticia…a_calle_13_amv" class="ws-headline__title-link">La Perla en Pu…sos del Caribe</a> and 1 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="http://www.bbc.com/news/">News</a> and 11 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="http://www.bbc.com/news/">News</a> and 10 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="/sport/">Sport</a> and 10 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="/sport/">Sport</a> and 9 others are close to other tap targets.

Enable compression

Compressing resources with gzip or deflate can reduce the number of bytes sent over the network.

Enable compression for the following resources to reduce their transfer size by 6KiB (63% reduction).

Compressing http://az452423.vo.msecnd.net/universal/IpEngine_v71.js could save 4.3KiB (64% reduction).
Compressing https://fig.bbc.co.uk/frameworks/fig/1/fig.js could save 1.7KiB (61% reduction).

Minify JavaScript

Compacting JavaScript code can save many bytes of data and speed up downloading, parsing, and *** time.

Minify JavaScript for the following resources to reduce their size by 1.2KiB (2% reduction).

Minifying http://cdn.optimizely.com/js/3531950243.js could save 680B (2% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://cdn.krxd.net/controltag?confid=JA8mItOH could save 529B (16% reduction) after compression.

Minify HTML

Compacting HTML code, including any inline JavaScript and CSS contained in it, can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify HTML for the following resources to reduce their size by 2.4KiB (8% reduction).

Minifying http://www.bbc.com/ could save 2.4KiB (8% reduction) after compression.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.
Minify CSS
Your CSS is minified. Learn more about minifying CSS.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Avoid app install interstitials that hide content
Your page does not appear to have any app install interstitials that hide a significant amount of content. Learn more about the importance of avoiding the use of app install interstitials.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  94
Vendor reliability:
  94
Privacy:
  94
Child safety:
  94

Site Categories (dmoz)

Cable/BBC
United Kingdom/News and Media
Culture

How did bbc.co.uk look in the past?

Http Header

HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Server: nginx
X-Cache-Action: HIT
X-Cache-Hits: 1210
Vary: Accept-Encoding, X-CDN
X-Cache-Age: 95
Cache-Control: private, max-age=0, must-revalidate
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=utf-8
Date: Thu, 17 Dec 2015 18:55:24 GMT
ETag: W/"2686c-CBfwczNLCzEzQC/WWmJE3g"
Connection: close
x-origin-route: xrt-lb
Set-Cookie: BBC-UID=1516f763c085211c5f30dc2ef118f5c18fa7b18a178494466a809752dd9471bc0; expires=Mon, 16-Dec-19 18:55:24 GMT; path=/; domain=.bbc.co.uk
X-Frame-Options: SAMEORIGIN
Content-Length: 157804

DNS Lookup

Currently Not Available

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
0000-00-00
Domain Age:
 
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.nic.uk...
Domain name:
bbc.co.uk

Registrant:
British Broadcasting Corporation

Registrant type:
UK Corporation by Royal Charter

Registrant's address:
British Broadcasting Corporation
Broadcasting House
Portland Place
London
W1A 1AA
United Kingdom

Data validation:
Nominet was able to match the registrant's name and address against a 3rd party data source on 12-Jun-2014

Registrar:
British Broadcasting Corporation [Tag = BBC]
URL: http://www.bbc.co.uk

Relevant dates:
Registered on: before Aug-1996
Expiry date: 13-Dec-2016
Last updated: 12-Nov-2015

Registration status:
Registered until expiry date.

Name servers:
ns3.bbc.co.uk 156.154.66.17 2610:a1:1015::17
ns3.bbc.net.uk
ns4.bbc.co.uk 156.154.67.17 2001:502:4612::17
ns4.bbc.net.uk

WHOIS lookup made at 18:55:34 17-Dec-2015

--
Last update was 17 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Last Viewed Sites

javpub.me
0 secs
wwwyoujlzz.com
0 secs
vll***.com.vn
0 secs
lenkino.com
0 secs
zb***.com
0 secs
youjlzz.com
0 secs
platanmail.com
0 secs
tieland.com.au
0 secs
bbc.co.uk
0 secs
reel.pk
1 secs
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
bbc.co.uk widget

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.