Bbc.Co.Uk - Info bbc.co.uk

bbc.co.uk receives about 3,903,000 unique visitors and 15,651,030 (4.01 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $92,504.16/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $118,392,238.97. According to Alexa Traffic Rank bbc.co.uk is ranked number 96 in the world and 0.7806% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in London, H9, EC4N, United Kingdom and links to network IP address 212.58.246.78.

About - bbc.co.uk

The BBC Homepage - Your gateway to BBC Online
The best of the BBC, with the latest news and sport headlines, weather, TV & radio highlights and much more from across the whole of BBC Online
How did bbc.co.uk look in the past? Edit Site Info

How popular is bbc.co.uk?

Daily Unique Visitors:
3,903,000
Monthly Unique Visitors:
117,090,000
Daily Pageviews:
15,651,030 (4.01 per visitor)
Alexa Rank:
96 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.7806% (Percent of global Internet users)
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic
majestic
Quantcast

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United Kingdom 59.2%76.2%6
United States 12.8%6.8%176
Japan 3.5%3.2%203
China 2.4%1.4%442
Canada 1.5%0.5%189
France 1.3%0.7%302
Germany 1.2%0.6%418
Korea, Republic of 1.2%1.2%197
Australia 1.1%0.5%155
India 1.0%0.4%1101
Spain 1.0%0.6%297
Ireland 0.9%0.4%45
Italy 0.8%0.5%400
Netherlands 0.6%0.3%160
Taiwan 0.6%0.5%385

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
bbc.co.uk
98.46%98.54%3.95
news.bbc.co.uk
1.66%0.51%1.22
downloads.bbc.co.uk
0.27%0.15%2.2
m.bbc.co.uk
0.18%0.06%1.3
careerssearch.bbc.co.uk
0.17%0.12%2.8
ssl.bbc.co.uk
0.17%0.06%1.2
careershub.bbc.co.uk
0.11%0.10%3.9
radio.bbc.co.uk
0.01%0.11%65
OTHER
0%0.36%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush bbc.co.uk
Domain:
  bbc.co.uk
Rank:
  379
Organic Keywords:
  7,244,124
Organic Traffic:
  6,533,607
Organic Cost:
  $4,344,267.00
Adwords Keywords:
  30
Adwords Traffic:
  221
Adwords Cost:
  $142.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  100
Page Authority:
  87
MozRank:
  7

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
245,687
Total Backlinks:
  167,145,110
Follow Links:
  150,164,348
Nofollow Links:
  16,980,762
Referring Domains:
  418,303
Referring IPs:
  268,782

How socially engaged is bbc.co.uk?

Facebook:
  0
Google +:
  13,944
Linkedin:
  0
Stumbles:
  57,422
Buffer:
  708
Pins:
  61

How much bbc.co.uk can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$92,504.16
Monthly Revenue:
$2,775,124.80
Yearly Revenue:
$33,764,018.40
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
United Kingdom 11,926,085$74,299.51
United States 1,064,270$12,207.18
Japan 500,833$1,602.67
China 219,114$677.06
Australia 78,255$589.26
Canada 78,255$548.57
France 109,557$514.92
Germany 93,906$453.57
Korea, Republic of 187,812$435.72
Ireland 62,604$310.52
Italy 78,255$273.11
Netherlands 46,953$238.99
Taiwan 78,255$148.68
Spain 93,906$104.24
India 62,604$100.17

How much money do bbc.co.uk lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$14,961.71
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$448,851.30
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$5,461,024.19
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
2,318,857
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
69,565,698
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
846,382,661
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
United Kingdom 1,908,174$11,887.92
United States 191,569$2,197.29
Canada 19,564$137.14
Germany 27,233$131.53
Ireland 24,416$121.10
Australia 15,651$117.85
China 28,485$88.02
France 12,051$56.64
Japan 15,025$48.08
Italy 13,303$46.43
Netherlands 7,982$40.63
India 17,529$28.05
Taiwan 12,521$23.79
Spain 17,842$19.80
Korea, Republic of 7,512$17.43

How much is bbc.co.uk worth?

Website Value:
$118,392,238.97

Where is bbc.co.uk hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
212.58.246.78
ASN:
AS2818 
ISP:
BBC 
Server Location:
London
H9
EC4N
United Kingdom
 

Other sites hosted on 212.58.246.78

There are no other sites hosted on this IP

How fast does bbc.co.uk load?

Average Load Time:
(1327 ms) 65 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 8 blocking script resources and 7 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Remove render-blocking JavaScript:

http://static.bbci.co.uk/frameworks/requirejs/lib.js
https://fig.bbc.co.uk/frameworks/fig/1/fig.js
http://static.bbci.co.uk/frameworks/barlesque/3.21.17/orb/4/script/orb/api.min.js
http://www.bbc.co.uk/wwscripts/flag
http://static.bbci.co.uk/bbcdotcom/1.58.0/script/dist/bbcdotcom.js
http://static.bbc.co.uk/id/0.37.24/modules/idcta/dist/idcta-1.min.js
http://static.bbci.co.uk/wwhp/1.114.0/modules/vendor/pre-built/vwo/mvt-snippet.js
http://static.bbci.co.uk/wwhp/1.114.0/modules/vendor/bower/modernizr/modernizr.js
Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

http://static.bbci.co.uk/frameworks/barlesque/3.21.17/orb/4/style/orb.min.css
http://nav.files.bbci.co.uk/searchbox/1.0.0-126/css/main.css
http://static.bbc.co.uk/id/0.37.24/style/id-cta.css
http://static.bbc.co.uk/id/0.37.24/style/id-cta-v5.css
http://mybbc.files.bbci.co.uk/notification-ui/3.8.1/css/main.min.css
http://static.bbci.co.uk/wwhp/1.114.0/responsive/css/wwhp.min.css
http://static.bbci.co.uk/bbcdotcom/1.58.0/style/dist/bbcdotcom-async.css

Avoid landing page redirects

Your page has 2 redirects. Redirects introduce additional delays before the page can be loaded.

Avoid landing page redirects for the following chain of redirected URLs.

http://bbc.co.uk/
http://www.bbc.co.uk/
http://www.bbc.com/

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

https://secure-assets.rubiconproject.com/static/psa/casala_clk/15.png (expiration not specified)
http://www.bbc.co.uk/wwscripts/flag (2 minutes)
https://fig.bbc.co.uk/frameworks/fig/1/fig.js (4 minutes)
http://emp.bbci.co.uk/emp/bump-3/bump-3.js (5 minutes)
http://www.googletagservices.com/tag/js/gpt.js (15 minutes)
http://static.bbci.co.uk/frameworks/requirejs/lib.js (30 minutes)
http://www.bbc.co.uk/idcta/translations?callback&locale=en-GB (30 minutes)
http://gum.criteo.com/sync?c=2&r=2&j=rp_onUserIdLoaded_72686_15 (60 minutes)
http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/osd.js (60 minutes)
https://ads.rubiconproject.com/ad/9176.js (72.6 minutes)
http://static.chartbeat.com/js/chartbeat.js (2 hours)

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 58.4KiB (45% reduction).

Compressing https://secure-assets.rubiconproject.com/static/psa/casala_clk/15.png could save 22.2KiB (74% reduction).
Compressing http://ichef.bbci.co.uk/wwhp/144/ibroadcast/images/live/p0/57/c9/p057c979.jpg could save 15.8KiB (82% reduction).
Compressing http://ichef.bbci.co.uk/wwhp/400/cpsprodpb/1740C/production/_96744259_protest_getty976.jpg could save 3.6KiB (14% reduction).
Compressing http://ichef.bbci.co.uk/wwhp/144/cpsprodpb/1740C/production/_96744259_protest_getty976.jpg could save 2.8KiB (38% reduction).
Compressing https://tpc.googlesyndication.com/simgad/14549425315376474020 could save 2.6KiB (24% reduction).
Compressing http://ichef.bbci.co.uk/wwhp/144/cpsprodpb/4078/production/_96740561_2ab56d03-9545-4bca-875d-8a1d7ae46449.jpg could save 1.6KiB (29% reduction).
Compressing http://ichef.bbci.co.uk/wwhp/144/cpsprodpb/10FA8/production/_96744596_040334896.jpg could save 1.6KiB (31% reduction).
Compressing http://ichef.bbci.co.uk/wwhp/144/cpsprodpb/14372/production/_96720828_guardian_thedynamo.jpg could save 1.6KiB (27% reduction).
Compressing http://ichef.bbci.co.uk/wwhp/144/cpsprodpb/8F7E/production/_96743763_febd2e05-c90b-4b15-beb0-2edf1df328d1.jpg could save 1.6KiB (36% reduction).
Compressing http://ichef.bbci.co.uk/wwhp/144/cpsprodpb/E145/production/_96***6675_erc161120-213.jpg could save 1.6KiB (42% reduction).
Compressing http://ichef.bbci.co.uk/wwhp/144/cpsprodpb/5B5C/production/_96688332_toweratdiamondcrossingwalkertonindiana.jpg could save 1.6KiB (35% reduction).
Compressing http://ichef.bbci.co.uk/wwhp/144/ibroadcast/images/live/p0/57/cd/p057cd0l.jpg could save 1.2KiB (26% reduction).
Compressing http://ichef.bbci.co.uk/wwhp/144/ibroadcast/images/live/p0/57/99/p057992y.jpg could save 925B (22% reduction).

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <div id="orb-header" class="orb-nav-pri or…-w orb-nav-dyn">Accessibility…ermSearchClose</div> and 2 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="/news/world/us_and_canada" class="media__tag tag tag--us">US</a> and 28 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="http://www.bbc…international/" class="bbccom_text">Adverti***t</a> and 1 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="http://www.bbc…international/" class="bbccom_text">Adverti***t</a> and 1 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="http://www.bbc…annel%20Module">Schedule</a> and 3 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="http://www.bbc…annel%20Module">Schedule</a> and 3 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="/mundo/noticia…ional-40409538" class="ws-headline__title-link">Lo que revelan…stado Islámico</a> and 1 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="http://www.bbc.com/">Home</a> and 15 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="/sport/">Sport</a> and 7 others are close to other tap targets.

Enable compression

Compressing resources with gzip or deflate can reduce the number of bytes sent over the network.

Enable compression for the following resources to reduce their transfer size by 5.4KiB (***% reduction).

Compressing http://www.bbc.co.uk/idcta/translations?callback&locale=en-GB could save 2.3KiB (78% reduction).
Compressing https://fig.bbc.co.uk/frameworks/fig/1/fig.js could save 2.2KiB (63% reduction).
Compressing http://www.bbc.co.uk/idcta/config?callback&locale=en-GB&ptrt=http://www.bbc.com/ could save 857B (67% reduction).
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.
Minify HTML
Your HTML is minified. Learn more about minifying HTML.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Minify CSS
Your CSS is minified. Learn more about minifying CSS.
Minify JavaScript
Your JavaScript content is minified. Learn more about minifying JavaScript.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  94
Vendor reliability:
  94
Privacy:
  94
Child safety:
  93

Site Categories (dmoz)

Cable/BBC
United Kingdom/News and Media
Culture

What sites are related to bbc.co.uk?

Http Header

HTTP/1.1 200 OK
X-ID-OIDC-SIGNEDIN: 0
X-Cache-Action: HIT
X-Cache-Hits: 535
Vary: Accept-Encoding, X-CDN, X-BBC-Edge-Scheme
X-Cache-Age: 44
Cache-Control: private, max-age=0, must-revalidate
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=utf-8
Date: Wed, 19 Jul 2017 08:38:23 GMT
ETag: W/"4449a-guFTXVZiKfZOzTevuGBwQWTPtlI"
Connection: close
Set-Cookie: BBC-UID=65d9e6df516ae7af94cf8882718fd2d0ecccec88e7f414465a20a7d2fdb462740; expires=Sun, 18-Jul-21 08:38:23 GMT; path=/; domain=.bbc.co.uk
Content-Length: 279706

DNS Lookup

Currently Not Available

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
0000-00-00
Domain Age:
 
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.nic.uk...
Domain name:
bbc.co.uk

Registrant:
British Broadcasting Corporation

Registrant type:
UK Corporation by Royal Charter

Registrant's address:
British Broadcasting Corporation
Broadcasting House
Portland Place
London
W1A 1AA
United Kingdom

Data validation:
Nominet was able to match the registrant's name and address against a 3rd party data source on 12-Jun-2014

Registrar:
British Broadcasting Corporation [Tag = BBC]
URL: http://www.bbc.co.uk

Relevant dates:
Registered on: before Aug-1996
Expiry date: 13-Dec-2025
Last updated: 29-Oct-2016

Registration status:
Registered until expiry date.

Name servers:
ns3.bbc.co.uk 156.154.66.17 2610:a1:1015::17
ns3.bbc.net.uk
ns4.bbc.co.uk 156.154.67.17 2001:502:4612::17
ns4.bbc.net.uk

WHOIS lookup made at 09:38:34 19-Jul-2017

--
This WHOIS information is provided for free by Nominet UK the central registry
for .uk domain names. This information and the .uk WHOIS are:

Copyright Nominet UK 1996 - 2017.

You may not access the .uk WHOIS or use any data from it except as permitted
by the terms of use available in full at http://www.nominet.uk/whoisterms,
which includes restrictions on: (A) use of the data for advertising, or its
repackaging, recompilation, redistribution or reuse (B) obscuring, removing
or hiding any or all of this notice and (C) exceeding query rate or volume
limits. The data is provided on an 'as-is' basis and may lag behind the
register. Access may be withdrawn or restricted at any time.
Last update was 31 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
bbc.co.uk widget