Bbc.Co.Uk - Info bbc.co.uk

bbc.co.uk receives about 3,323,000 unique visitors and 13,292,000 (4.00 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $78,561.30/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $47,622,315.57. According to Alexa Traffic Rank bbc.co.uk is ranked number 101 in the world and 0.6646% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in San Francisco, California, 94107, United States and links to network IP address 151.101.192.81. This server supports HTTPS and HTTP/2.

About - bbc.co.uk

The BBC Homepage - Your gateway to BBC Online
The best of the BBC, with the latest news and sport headlines, weather, TV & radio highlights and much more from across the whole of BBC Online
How did bbc.co.uk look in the past? Edit Site Info
Last update was 1 day ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

*HypeStat.com is not linking to, promoting or affiliated with bbc.co.uk in any way. Only publicly available statistics data are displayed.

How popular is bbc.co.uk?

3.3M daily visitors
Daily Unique Visitors:
3,323,000
Monthly Unique Visitors:
99,690,000
Pages per Visit:
4.00
Daily Pageviews:
13,292,000
Alexa Rank:
101 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.6646%   (of global internet users)
Avg. visit duration:
09:22
Bounce rate:
30.41%
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic

Traffic sources

Direct:
64.09%
Referral:
5.36%
Search:
27.44%
Social:
3.11%
Paid:
0%

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United Kingdom 60.1%76.1%7
United States 12.4%6.5%188
Japan 5.0%4.7%149
China 2.3%1.4%540
Korea, Republic of 1.4%1.5%179
Canada 1.4%0.6%206
France 1.3%0.7%306
Ireland 0.9%0.5%47
Germany 0.9%0.5%548
Spain 0.9%0.5%324
Australia 0.9%0.4%180
India 0.8%0.3%1335
Italy 0.6%0.3%533
Netherlands 0.5%0.2%200
Hong Kong 0.5%0.3%162

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
bbc.co.uk
98.13%98.41%4.00
news.bbc.co.uk
1.97%0.58%1.17
downloads.bbc.co.uk
0.41%0.18%1.8
play.bbc.co.uk
0.12%0.08%2.5
careerssearch.bbc.co.uk
0.12%0.10%3.3
careershub.bbc.co.uk
0.11%0.10%3.6
core.bbc.co.uk
0.04%0.06%6.7
ch.bbc.co.uk
0.03%0.08%9.4
OTHER
0%0.41%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush bbc.co.uk
SEMrush
Domain:
  bbc.co.uk
Rank:
(Rank based on keywords, cost and organic traffic)
  289
Organic Keywords:
(Number of keywords in top 20 Google SERP)
  9,301,950
Organic Traffic:
(Number of visitors coming from top 20 search results)
  8,353,554
Organic Cost:
((How much need to spend if get same number of visitors from Google Adwords)
  $4,987,027.00
Adwords Keywords:
(Keywords a website is buying in Google AdWords for ads that appear in paid search results)
  1,969
Adwords Traffic:
(Number of visitors brought to the website via paid search results)
  14,355
Adwords Cost:
(Estimated budget spent for buying keywords in Google AdWords for ads that appear in paid search results - monthly estimation)
  $22,877.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  100
Page Authority:
  88
MozRank:
  7

How socially engaged is bbc.co.uk?

Facebook:
  708
Google +:
  0
Linkedin:
  0
Stumbles:
  0
Buffer:
  0
Pins:
  0

How much bbc.co.uk can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$78,561.30
Monthly Revenue:
$2,356,839.00
Yearly Revenue:
$28,674,874.50
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
United Kingdom 10,115,212$63,017.77
United States 863,980$9,909.85
Japan 624,724$1,999.12
China 186,088$575.01
Canada 79,752$559.06
Korea, Republic of 199,380$462.56
France 93,044$437.31
Australia 53,168$400.36
Ireland 66,460$329.64
Germany 66,460$321.00
Italy 39,876$139.17
Hong Kong 39,876$137.57
Netherlands 26,584$135.31
Spain 66,460$73.77
India 39,876$63.80

How much money do bbc.co.uk lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$12,601.73
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$378,052.03
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$4,599,633.08
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
1,949,936
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
58,498,092
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
711,726,786
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
United Kingdom 1,618,434$10,082.84
United States 155,516$1,783.77
Canada 19,938$139.77
Ireland 25,919$128.56
Germany 19,273$93.09
Australia 10,634$80.07
China 24,191$74.75
Japan 18,742$59.97
France 10,235$48.10
Italy 6,779$23.66
Netherlands 4,519$23.00
Korea, Republic of 7,975$18.50
India 11,165$17.86
Spain 12,627$14.02
Hong Kong 3,988$13.76

How much is bbc.co.uk worth?

Website Value:
$47,622,315.57

Where is bbc.co.uk hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
151.101.192.81
ASN:
AS54113 
ISP:
Fastly 
Server Location:
San Francisco
California, CA
94107
United States, US
 

Other sites hosted on 151.101.192.81

There are no other sites hosted on this IP

How fast does bbc.co.uk load?

Average Load Time:
(1531 ms) 61 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 8 blocking script resources and 7 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Remove render-blocking JavaScript:

http://static.bbci.co.uk/frameworks/requirejs/lib.js
https://fig.bbc.co.uk/frameworks/fig/1/fig.js
http://static.bbci.co.uk/frameworks/barlesque/3.21.17/orb/4/script/orb/api.min.js
http://www.bbc.co.uk/wwscripts/flag
http://static.bbci.co.uk/bbcdotcom/1.58.0/script/dist/bbcdotcom.js
http://static.bbc.co.uk/id/0.37.24/modules/idcta/dist/idcta-1.min.js
http://static.bbci.co.uk/wwhp/1.114.0/modules/vendor/pre-built/vwo/mvt-snippet.js
http://static.bbci.co.uk/wwhp/1.114.0/modules/vendor/bower/modernizr/modernizr.js
Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

http://static.bbci.co.uk/frameworks/barlesque/3.21.17/orb/4/style/orb.min.css
http://nav.files.bbci.co.uk/searchbox/1.0.0-126/css/main.css
http://static.bbc.co.uk/id/0.37.24/style/id-cta.css
http://static.bbc.co.uk/id/0.37.24/style/id-cta-v5.css
http://mybbc.files.bbci.co.uk/notification-ui/3.8.1/css/main.min.css
http://static.bbci.co.uk/wwhp/1.114.0/responsive/css/wwhp.min.css
http://static.bbci.co.uk/bbcdotcom/1.58.0/style/dist/bbcdotcom-async.css

Avoid landing page redirects

Your page has 2 redirects. Redirects introduce additional delays before the page can be loaded.

Avoid landing page redirects for the following chain of redirected URLs.

http://bbc.co.uk/
http://www.bbc.co.uk/
http://www.bbc.com/

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

https://secure-assets.rubiconproject.com/static/psa/casala_clk/15.png (expiration not specified)
http://www.bbc.co.uk/wwscripts/flag (2 minutes)
https://fig.bbc.co.uk/frameworks/fig/1/fig.js (4 minutes)
http://emp.bbci.co.uk/emp/bump-3/bump-3.js (5 minutes)
http://www.googletagservices.com/tag/js/gpt.js (15 minutes)
http://static.bbci.co.uk/frameworks/requirejs/lib.js (30 minutes)
http://www.bbc.co.uk/idcta/translations?callback&locale=en-GB (30 minutes)
http://gum.criteo.com/sync?c=2&r=2&j=rp_onUserIdLoaded_72686_15 (60 minutes)
http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/osd.js (60 minutes)
https://ads.rubiconproject.com/ad/9176.js (72.6 minutes)
http://static.chartbeat.com/js/chartbeat.js (2 hours)

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 58.4KiB (45% reduction).

Compressing https://secure-assets.rubiconproject.com/static/psa/casala_clk/15.png could save 22.2KiB (74% reduction).
Compressing http://ichef.bbci.co.uk/wwhp/144/ibroadcast/images/live/p0/57/c9/p057c979.jpg could save 15.8KiB (82% reduction).
Compressing http://ichef.bbci.co.uk/wwhp/400/cpsprodpb/1740C/production/_96744259_protest_getty976.jpg could save 3.6KiB (14% reduction).
Compressing http://ichef.bbci.co.uk/wwhp/144/cpsprodpb/1740C/production/_96744259_protest_getty976.jpg could save 2.8KiB (38% reduction).
Compressing https://tpc.googlesyndication.com/simgad/14549425315376474020 could save 2.6KiB (24% reduction).
Compressing http://ichef.bbci.co.uk/wwhp/144/cpsprodpb/4078/production/_96740561_2ab56d03-9545-4bca-875d-8a1d7ae46449.jpg could save 1.6KiB (29% reduction).
Compressing http://ichef.bbci.co.uk/wwhp/144/cpsprodpb/10FA8/production/_96744596_040334896.jpg could save 1.6KiB (31% reduction).
Compressing http://ichef.bbci.co.uk/wwhp/144/cpsprodpb/14372/production/_96720828_guardian_thedynamo.jpg could save 1.6KiB (27% reduction).
Compressing http://ichef.bbci.co.uk/wwhp/144/cpsprodpb/8F7E/production/_96743763_febd2e05-c90b-4b15-beb0-2edf1df328d1.jpg could save 1.6KiB (36% reduction).
Compressing http://ichef.bbci.co.uk/wwhp/144/cpsprodpb/E145/production/_96***6675_erc161120-213.jpg could save 1.6KiB (42% reduction).
Compressing http://ichef.bbci.co.uk/wwhp/144/cpsprodpb/5B5C/production/_96688332_toweratdiamondcrossingwalkertonindiana.jpg could save 1.6KiB (35% reduction).
Compressing http://ichef.bbci.co.uk/wwhp/144/ibroadcast/images/live/p0/57/cd/p057cd0l.jpg could save 1.2KiB (26% reduction).
Compressing http://ichef.bbci.co.uk/wwhp/144/ibroadcast/images/live/p0/57/99/p057992y.jpg could save 925B (22% reduction).

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <div id="orb-header" class="orb-nav-pri or…-w orb-nav-dyn">Accessibility…ermSearchClose</div> and 2 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="/news/world/us_and_canada" class="media__tag tag tag--us">US</a> and 28 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="http://www.bbc…international/" class="bbccom_text">Adverti***t</a> and 1 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="http://www.bbc…international/" class="bbccom_text">Adverti***t</a> and 1 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="http://www.bbc…annel%20Module">Schedule</a> and 3 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="http://www.bbc…annel%20Module">Schedule</a> and 3 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="/mundo/noticia…ional-40409538" class="ws-headline__title-link">Lo que revelan…stado Islámico</a> and 1 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="http://www.bbc.com/">Home</a> and 15 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="/sport/">Sport</a> and 7 others are close to other tap targets.

Enable compression

Compressing resources with gzip or deflate can reduce the number of bytes sent over the network.

Enable compression for the following resources to reduce their transfer size by 5.4KiB (***% reduction).

Compressing http://www.bbc.co.uk/idcta/translations?callback&locale=en-GB could save 2.3KiB (78% reduction).
Compressing https://fig.bbc.co.uk/frameworks/fig/1/fig.js could save 2.2KiB (63% reduction).
Compressing http://www.bbc.co.uk/idcta/config?callback&locale=en-GB&ptrt=http://www.bbc.com/ could save 857B (67% reduction).
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.
Minify HTML
Your HTML is minified. Learn more about minifying HTML.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Minify CSS
Your CSS is minified. Learn more about minifying CSS.
Minify JavaScript
Your JavaScript content is minified. Learn more about minifying JavaScript.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  94
Vendor reliability:
  94
Privacy:
  94
Child safety:
  93

SSL Checker - SSL Certificate Verify

bbc.co.uk supports HTTPS
loader
Verifying SSL Support. Please wait...
Common Name: www.bbc.com
Organization: British Broadcasting Corporation
Location: London, London, GB
Issuer: GlobalSign Organization Validation CA - SHA256 - G2
Valid from: Dec 6 13:46:01 2017 GMT
Valid until: Dec 7 13:46:01 2018 GMT
Authority: Is not a CA
Keysize:
Common Name: GlobalSign Organization Validation CA - SHA256 - G2
Organization: GlobalSign nv-sa
Location: BE
Issuer: GlobalSign Root CA
Valid from: Feb 20 10:00:00 2014 GMT
Valid until: Feb 20 10:00:00 2024 GMT
Authority: Is a CA
Keysize: 2048 Bits

Verify HTTP/2 Support

bbc.co.uk supports HTTP/2
loader
Verifying HTTP/2.0 Support. Please wait...

Http Header

HTTP/1.1 301 Moved Permanently
Server: nginx
X-BBC-No-Scheme-Rewrite: 1
X-Cache-Action: HIT
X-Cache-Hits: 152***
Vary: X-BBC-Edge-Scheme
Cache-Control: public, max-age=3600
X-Cache-Age: 2315
Content-Type: text/html
Date: Tue, 20 Feb 2018 09:35:03 GMT
Location: https://www.bbc.co.uk/
Content-Length: 178
Connection: close
HTTP/1.1 200 OK
X-Cache-Action: HIT
X-Cache-Hits: 158
Vary: Accept-Encoding, X-CDN, X-BBC-Edge-Scheme
X-Cache-Age: 32
Cache-Control: private, max-age=0, must-revalidate
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=utf-8
Date: Tue, 20 Feb 2018 09:36:29 GMT
ETag: W/"46cb7-67xTC7yvbK5Gk6BA/2jsSHdyD4E"
Connection: close
Set-Cookie: BBC-UID=457a98db1efce16d05a0eabfb1bddf7f18996095d75474865ae017b26d74b2a40; expires=Sat, 19-Feb-22 09:36:29 GMT; path=/; domain=.bbc.co.uk
X-Frame-Options: SAMEORIGIN
Content-Length: 289975

DNS Lookup

Currently Not Available

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
0000-00-00
Domain Age:
 
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.nic.uk...
Domain name:
bbc.co.uk

Registrant:
British Broadcasting Corporation

Registrant type:
UK Corporation by Royal Charter

Registrant's address:
British Broadcasting Corporation
Broadcasting House
Portland Place
London
W1A 1AA
United Kingdom

Data validation:
Nominet was able to match the registrant's name and address against a 3rd party data source on 12-Jun-2014

Registrar:
British Broadcasting Corporation [Tag = BBC]
URL: http://www.bbc.co.uk

Relevant dates:
Registered on: before Aug-1996
Expiry date: 13-Dec-2025
Last updated: 29-Oct-2016

Registration status:
Registered until expiry date.

Name servers:
ns3.bbc.co.uk 156.154.66.17 2610:a1:1015::17
ns3.bbc.net.uk
ns4.bbc.co.uk 156.154.67.17 2001:502:4612::17
ns4.bbc.net.uk

WHOIS lookup made at 09:36:40 20-Feb-2018

--
This WHOIS information is provided for free by Nominet UK the central registry
for .uk domain names. This information and the .uk WHOIS are:

Copyright Nominet UK 1996 - 2018.

You may not access the .uk WHOIS or use any data from it except as permitted
by the terms of use available in full at http://www.nominet.uk/whoisterms,
which includes restrictions on: (A) use of the data for advertising, or its
repackaging, recompilation, redistribution or reuse (B) obscuring, removing
or hiding any or all of this notice and (C) exceeding query rate or volume
limits. The data is provided on an 'as-is' basis and may lag behind the
register. Access may be withdrawn or restricted at any time.
Last update was 1 day ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

*HypeStat.com is not linking to, promoting or affiliated with bbc.co.uk in any way. Only publicly available statistics data are displayed.

Recently Analyzed Sites

narodnaosvita.kiev.ua
36 secs
insing.com
48 secs
minerone.io
58 secs
jolly5-mining.com
1 min
narodka.cz
1 min
insidegpc.com
1 min
narmi.co.kr
2 mins
narod.net.ua
2 mins
insidechla.org
2 mins
money18.on.cc
3 mins

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
bbc.co.uk widget